Data Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy aims to inform any legal entity who has engaged/ been engaged by Binmaley Water District on how their personal data are being collected, stored, used, shared and disclosed in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10172) and its implementing rules and regulations.

In the processing of these data and information, the Binmaley Water District is committed to ensure the free flow of information as required under the Freedom of Information Act (EO No. 2, s.2016 and to protect and respect the confidentiality and privacy of these data and information as required under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY STATEMENT

Binmaley Water District may subject this statement to changes whenever deemed necessary. If significant changes are made, we will provide notice by posting on our website and we encourage you to regularly visit our website for any updates of information.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Binmaley Water District collects your personal information such as name, address, contact details, etc., through:

  • The information you provide us in relation to the services we render such as application for service connection, transfer of service connection and other related services offered by the district.
  • Personal interaction with our staff- i.e. meetings, conferences, business events and the like
  • Phone, e-mail and/or other means of communication utilized by the district
  • Resume/Curriculum Vitae which aspiring applicants for employment submit to Binmaley Water District

 

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Binmaley Water District collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To be used for assessment on your water service application and the like.
  • To create, administer and maintain your customer account with the district.
  • To be used as reference for communication related to the application process, consumption and billing, notices and other necessary documents for the continued use of our products and services.
  • To enable the district to respond to queries, requests, complaints and other related concerns of the concessionaire.
  • To comply with government and other regulatory requirements and to establish, exercise or defend legal claims and other activities permitted by law or with your consent.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be shared and disclosed subject to the provisions of Data Privacy Act of 2012 and with your consent to the following:

  • Binmaley Water District’s staff who may require it to perform official duties
  • Third parties that support the services we provide.
  • Anyone you give us permission to share with it
  • Official organizations concerned with the detection and prevention of criminal activities

Your personal information shall never be sold and we take measures to keep your information safe and secured.

STORING AND PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information collected is held in a secured database and the district commitment is to implement appropriate security measures and policies to uphold confidentiality and integrity.

Your Rights  

As data subject, you may exercise the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

  • Request a copy of the information we have
  • Inform us to refrain from using your information
  • Dispute the inaccuracy of the information and have it corrected
  • Suspend, withdraw, or order the removal of the information entirely
  • Be compensated for any damages sustained by incorrect, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your information

CONTACT US

For any queries, clarifications or requests on any aspect of this policy, please feel free to visit us at our office or you may write, email or contact our designated Data Protection Officer (DPO) at:

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Binmaley Water District
Luna St., Binmaley
2417 Pangasinan

Email address    : biwad_79@yahoo.com
Telephone Number :    (075) 540-0054
Mobile Number    :     0917-8072090